ABC Events
On-line Premiums available
[ ABC Premiums ]     [ Regional Club Premiums ]     [ AKC Listing ]
*AKC Corresponding Date Table
Upcoming Regional Field Trial Schedule
(w) - indicates Walking trial
(#) - indicates additional date of weekend event
* - includes Hour Gun Dog stake, ** - includes Hour All-Age stake
*Cx - indicates Cancelled
AKC Field Trials subject to AKC approval.
Field Trial Dates Committee
Chairman
Steve Ralph
651-303-0129
mail@blazinbritts.com
East Coast
Bruce Conover
434-476-1453
coveyrisebrits@yahoo.com
East Central
Wade Haines
740-927-7090
 
Central
Burton Wice
314-614-4160
bmwice2@gmail.com
Midwest
Jim Crawford
281-469-2234
jmbritts@gmail.com
West Coast
Larry Sandusky
208-861-3952
lsandusky18@msn.com
Date East Coast East Central Central Midwest West Coast
Jan 2-3          
Jan 9-10         Sahuaro*Cx
Jan 16-17 Mid-Florida*Cx
Tarheel(16-19)**
    Fort Worth(15)*
Texas Coastal(18-20)
Gr. Phoenix(15)
Jan 18-19 ABC Futurity (Western Region) - Host club: Greater Phonix
  Show: Jan 18 @ Empire Cieniga Airstrip, Sonoita, AZ
  Field: Jan 19 @ Empire Cieniga Airstrip, Sonoita, AZ
Jan 19-24 ABC Illinois Brittany Classic/Ch (AAA, OD, GOLAA) (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL)
Jan 23-24 Southeastern(21)*   Gr. St. Louis(w)*Cx Alamo*Cx Gr. Canyon(20)*

Jan 26-Feb 1 Southern Open Brittany OAA Ch & Region III AAA Ch - Georgia (DiLane Plantation, Waynesboro, GA)
Jan 28-Feb 1 Region 8 AAA Ch "Dub Emde Challenge" - Northern Oklahoma (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Jan 30-31   Georgia(26-1)*/** Gr. St. Louis(26-2)*/** C. New Mexico(29)
N. Oklahoma(28-1)**
California(29)
Feb 3-5 ABC Southern Open Brittany Shooting Dog Classic/Ch - Georgia & SOB (Showtime Plantation, Bronwood, GA)
Feb 6-7   Bama   Lone Star(4-11)** San Diego*Cx
Feb 8-11 Texas Open Brittany Ch & Derby Cl - Lone Star (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Feb 10-12 Mid-South Brittany Classic/Ch - Illinois (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL *Cx
Feb 13-14 N. Virginia(15-18)   Illinois(10-17)*Cx    
Feb 15-17 Lee Holman Cl - Illinois (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL) *Cx
Feb 19-28 ABC Prairie State Classic/Ch (GOLAA, GALAA, GOLGD, OD) (Sportsman's Assoc. Grounds, Grovespring, MO)
Feb 20-21 Tarheel(19)
Mid-Florida(w)*Cx
    Bluebonnet*Cx
W. Texas(18)*Cx
 
Feb 27-28 Tidewater(w)     Indian Nations(27-1)  
Mar 4-5 Region 7 Texas AAA Ch - Sooner (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Mar 6-7   Music City Heart of Illinois(w) Sooner(4)** N. California
Mar 8-15 US Open Brittany Ch & Victoire Nationale Derby Ch (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Mar 13-14   Buckeye Iowa(w)    
Mar 18-19 Region 4 AAA Ch - Ohio (Tri Valley FT Grounds, Dresden, OH)
Mar 19-22 Region 17 Amateur All Age Ch - Southern Kansas (Oliver Ranch, Eureka, KS)
Mar 20-21   Ohio Heart of Illinois(18-20)
LaSalle(21-22)
S. Kansas(19-22)**
Skyline(19-23)
 
Mar 22-27 ABC International GOLAA, GOLGD, GALAA, OD Classic/Ch (Mingo Sportsman Club, Bloomingdale, OH)
Mar 26-27 ABC Grouse & Woodcock Classic (Arcadia Management Area, Route 165, Exeter, RI) - Host: NEBCA
Mar 28-29 ABC New England Grouse & Woodcock Classic/Ch (Arcadia Management Area, Route 165, Exeter, RI) - Host: NEBCA
Mar 27-28     LaSalle(w)
Volunteer(w)
Midwest*Cx  
Mar 28-31 ABC Pennsylvania Shooting Dog & Derby Classics (Mingo Sportsman Club, Bloomingdale, OH)
Mar 31-Apr 1 Western Brittany All Age Ch - Oregon (Boyce Corral, Madras, OR)
April 1-2 ABC Futurity (Central Region) - Host club: Iowa
  Field: Apri 1 @ Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, IA
  Show: Apri 2 @ Union County Fairgrounds, Thayer, IA
Apr 3-4 North Jersey(2) Western Michigan(2) Iowa(2-7)*   Oregon(31-6)*/**
Apr 5-6 Western Brittany Shooting Dog - Oregon (Boyce Corral, Madras, OR)
Apr 5-9 ABC Michigan Classic/Ch (GOLAA, GOLGD, GAWGD, OD) (Ionia, MI)
Apr 5-7 Ed Powell Memorial Shooting Dog Ch (GOLGD) - Iowa (Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, Iowa)
Apr 10-11 S. New England Michigan(9) Gr. Milwaukee
Hawkeye(9)*
C. New Mexico Whid Isle
Inland Empire(13-14)
Apr 12-15 ABC Gun Dog Classic (Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, IA) - Host: Hawkeye
Apr 17-18   Kentucky Badger Nebraska(16-22)** Washington
Apr 19-22 Nebraska All-Age Ch - Nebraska (Branched Oak DTA, Raymond, NE)
April 22-23 ABC Futurity (Eastern Region) - Host club: Anthracite
  Show: April 22 @ Ridgeway Volunteer Fire Co., Manchester, NJ
  Field: April 23 @ Wildlife Management Area, Greenwood, NJ
Apr 24-25 DelVal *Cx
Anthracite(w)
Niagara Frontier Minnesota(w)(24) Mo-Valley(23-29)** Idaho(26)
Apr 26-29 Mid America Brittany Ch - Missouri Valley (Branched Oak DTA, Raymond, NE)
Apr 27-28 ABC Chukar Classic (Mile Post 9, Marsing, ID) - Host: Idaho
May 1-2 C. New England Pennsylvania(w) St Croix*Cx N. Colorado Wasatch Front(30)
May 8-9 E./S. New England Pennsylvania     Oregon(w)
May 15-16 Anthracite     Skyline(w)  
May 22-23 N. New England Michigan Saginaw      
May 29-30 Central Maine(w)   Minnesota(31)   Washington(w)
Gr. Phoenix(w)(28-29)
Jun 5-6     Minnesota(w)(4-5)
St Croix(w)(6)
   
Jun 12-13     Badger(w)   Oregon(w)

AKC Listing of Field Trial, Hunt Test & Conformation events
Go to: www.akc.org/events/search
Enter Club Name: Brittany
Time Range: Current Calendar Year
Competition Type: Field Trial, Hunt Test or Conformation

 


[ABC Home page]
Comments or Questions?
American Brittany Club Inc. - All Rights Reserved