ABC Events
On-line Premiums available
[ ABC Premiums ]     [ Regional Club Premiums ]     [ AKC Listing ]
*AKC Corresponding Date Table
Upcoming Regional Field Trial Schedule
(w) - indicates Walking trial
(#) - indicates additional date of weekend event
* - includes Hour Gun Dog stake, ** - includes Hour All-Age stake
*Cx - indicates Cancelled
AKC Field Trials subject to AKC approval.
Field Trial Dates Committee
Chairman
Steve Ralph
651-303-0129
mail@blazinbritts.com
East Coast
Bruce Conover
434-476-1453
coveyrisebrits@yahoo.com
East Central
Jack Alexander
330-240-2933
friddogg1@yahoo.com
Central
Burton Wice
314-614-4160
bmwice2@gmail.com
Midwest
Jim Crawford
281-469-2234
jmbritts@gmail.com
West Coast
Larry Sandusky
208-861-3952
lsandusky18@msn.com
Date East Coast East Central Central Midwest West Coast
Jan 1-2   Georgia(30)      
Jan 8-9         Sahuaro(7)
Jan 15-16 Mid-Florida(13)
Tarheel(15-18)*Cx
    Fort Worth(14-16)
Texas Coastal(17-19)
Gr. Phoenix(14-17)
Jan 18-23 ABC Illinois Brittany Classic/Ch (AAA, OD, GOLAA) (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL)*Cx
Jan 22-23 Southeastern(20)*     Alamo(21) Gr. Canyon(21)

Jan 26-31 Southern Open Brittany OAA Ch & Region III AAA Ch - Georgia (DiLane Plantation, Waynesboro, GA)
Jan 27-30 Region 8 AAA Ch "Dub Emde Challenge" - Northern Oklahoma (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Jan 29-30   Georgia(26-31)*/** Gr. St. Louis(25-1)*/** C. New Mexico(28)
N. Oklahoma(27)**
California(28)
Feb 2-4 ABC Southern Open Brittany Shooting Dog Classic/Ch - Georgia & SOB (Showtime Plantation, Bronwood, GA)
Feb 5-6   Bama   Lone Star(3-10)** San Diego
Feb 7-10 Texas Open Brittany Ch & Derby Cl - Lone Star (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Feb 9-11 Mid-South Brittany Classic/Ch - Illinois (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL*Cx
Feb 12-13 N. Virginia(10)   Illinois(10-17)*Cx Bluebonnet(11-16)**  
Feb 14-17 Tarheel Open Shooting Dog Classic/Ch (Dick Cross WMA, Boydton, VA)
Feb 14-16 Lee Holman Cl - Illinois (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL)*Cx
Feb 18-27 ABC Prairie State Classic/Ch (GOLAA, GALAA, GOLGD, OD) (Sportsman's Assoc. Grounds, Grovespring, MO)
Feb 19-20 Tarheel(14-20)*
Mid-Florida(18)
Mid-Florida(w)
    W. Texas(18)  
Feb 26-27 Tidewater(w)     Indian Nations(28)  
Mar 2-6 Region 7 Texas AAA Ch - Sooner (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Mar 5-6   Music City Heart of Illinois(w) Sooner(2-6)**  
Mar 7-14 US Open Brittany Ch & Victoire Nationale Derby Ch (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Mar 12-13   Buckeye C. Arkansas(10)
Iowa(w)
Skyline(11-14)
Texas Coastal(w)
 
Mar 17-25 Region 4 AAA Ch, Dixieland Brittany Ch & GOLGD - Ohio (Tri Valley FT Grounds, Dresden, OH)
Mar 18-20 Region 17 Amateur All Age Ch - Southern Kansas (Oliver Ranch, Eureka, KS)
Mar 19-20   Ohio(17-25)*/** Heart of Illinois(17-19)
LaSalle(20-21)
S. Kansas(18)**  
Mar 22-27 ABC International GOLAA, GOLGD, GALAA Classic/Ch - Tri-State (Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, IA)
Mar 25-26 ABC Grouse & Woodcock Classic (Arcadia Management Area, Route 165, Exeter, RI) - Host: SNEBCA
Mar 27-28 ABC New England Grouse & Woodcock Classic/Ch (Arcadia Management Area, Route 165, Exeter, RI) - Host: NEBCA
Mar 26-27     LaSalle(w)
Volunteer(w)
Midwest(25) N. California(25)
Mar 28-31 ABC Pennsylvania OGD, AGD & Derby Classics (Mingo Sportsman Club, Bloomingdale, OH)
Mar 31-Apr 1 ABC Futurity (Central Region) - Host club: Iowa
  Field: Mar 31 @ Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, IA
  Show: Apr 1 @ Union County Fairgrounds, Afton, IA
Mar 30-31 Western Brittany All Age Ch - Oregon (Boyce Corral, Madras, OR)
Apr 2-3 North Jersey(1) Western Michigan Iowa(1-6)*   Oregon(30-5)*/**
Apr 4-8 ABC Michigan Brittany Classic/Ch (GOLAA, GOLGD, OD) - Michigan (Ionia, MI)
Apr 4-6 Ed Powell Memorial Shooting Dog Ch (GOLGD) - Iowa (Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, Iowa)
Apr 4-5 Western Brittany Shooting Dog Ch - Oregon (Boyce Corral, Madras, OR)
Apr 9-10 S. New England Michigan(8) Gr. Milwaukee
Hawkeye(8-14)*
  Whid Isle
Inland Empire(12-13)
Apr 11-14 ABC Gun Dog Classic (Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, IA) - Host: Hawkeye
April 14-15 ABC Futurity (Western Region) - Host club: Washington
  Field: April 14 @ Goose Butte Recreation Area, Ritzville, WA
  Show: April 15 @ Legion Memorial Building, Ritzville, WA
Apr 16-17 Del Val(w) Kentucky Badger(15) Nebraska(15-21)** Washington
Apr 15-21 Nebraska All-Age Ch - Nebraska (Branched Oak DTA, Raymond, NE)
Apr 23-24 Del Val
Anthracite(w)
Niagara Frontier Minnesota(w)(23) Mo-Valley(22-28)** Idaho(25)
Apr 22-28 Mid America Brittany Ch - Missouri Valley (Branched Oak DTA, Raymond, NE)
Apr 26-30 ABC Chukar Classic (Mile Post 9, Marsing, ID) - Host: Idaho
April 28-29 ABC Futurity (Eastern Region) - Host club: Upper NY & Hudson Valley
  Show: April 28 @ Norwich, NY
  Field: April 29 @ Lost Pond, Oxford, NY
Apr 30-May 1 Upper NY Pennsylvania(w) St Croix(29) N. Colorado Wasatch Front
May 7-8 C. New England
E./S. New England(9-10)
Pennsylvania St Croix(w)   Oregon(w)
May 14-15 Anthracite
E./S. New England(w)
    Skyline(w)  
May 21-22 N. New England Michigan Saginaw      
May 28-29 Central Maine(w)   Minnesota(30)   Gr. Phoenix(w)
Washington(w)
Jun 4-5     Minnesota(w)(3-4)   Oregon(w)
Jun 11-12     Badger(w)    

AKC Listing of Field Trial, Hunt Test & Conformation events
Go to: www.akc.org/events/search
Enter Club Name: Brittany
Time Range: Current Calendar Year
Competition Type: Field Trial, Hunt Test or Conformation

 


[ABC Home page]
Comments or Questions?
American Brittany Club Inc. - All Rights Reserved